QUICK LAW CHECK-UP: Does your North Carolina company have workers’ compensation insurance or is it exempt?
[…] Obviously then, an employer who would prefer not to purchase workers’ compensation coverage for its officers, will want to exclude any corporate officers using this technique.
2. Sole Proprietorships, Limited Liability Companies, and Partnerships.
In contrast, sole proprietors, limited liability members, and partners in a partnership, are excluded by definition, but may elect to be covered under any insurance contract by affirmative election. N.C.G.S. 97-2 states:
Any sole proprietor or partner of a business or any member of a limited liability company may elect to be included as an employee under the workers’ compensation coverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of the business and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included. Any such sole proprietor or partner or member of a limited liability company shall, upon such election, be entitled to employee benefits and be subject to employee responsibilities prescribed in this Article.
Election under this section could be important if the sole proprietor, partner, or LLC member is already paying for workers’ compensation coverage and desires to cover owners or officers in case of an accident.